PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy and Cookies

Global vision
During your navigation through the Portal, the Bahiana may collect and store personal information you submit through this website. Therefore, it is important that you read the following privacy policy to understand how the School uses and protects the information you provide during your browsing.

By submitting your personal information, you agree that the Bahiana use them in accordance with this policy, which is subject to future changes, and such changes, when they occur, will be notified on this page. Therefore, we recommend that you check the privacy policy whenever you visit this website.

  • Information We Collect From You And How It Is Used

- what you provide us

When you visit our portal, we may ask for certain information from you, such as your name and contact details.

- Automatic information

Whenever you browse and interact on this portal, we automatically receive and save some information that we use to monitor traffic and to assist you in browsing, in order to improve your user experience.

The information we automatically collect includes:

  • URL accessed;
  • IP address (Internet protocol);
  • your internet access server;
  • Referral URL;
  • software (browser/operating system) used to access the portal;
  • date and time the pages were visited.

- Use of cookies

Cookies are small files created by the website when you visit it and which are saved on your computer via your browser. These files contain information that serves to identify you, either to customize the page according to your profile or to facilitate the transport of data between the pages visited, improving your user experience. 

It is important for you to know that you can set your browser to refuse cookies or request that you be notified before accepting them. However, some areas of the website may not function properly without cookies.

  • Session Cookies

The website of Bahiana requests session cookies, as they allow websites to reload information from one page to another, so that the user does not have to enter it more than once. The main example of when session cookies are used ​​is during the purchase of a product or service on the Internet – a session cookie will remind the user which step they left off so they can complete the purchase process. 

Session cookies are normally deleted by your browser when it is closed.

  • Analytical cookies

Some areas of this website use Google Analytics, which also places cookies on your computer. The information generated by these cookies, about the use of this website, will be transmitted and stored by Google for further analysis on the user's browsing experience, that is, we use Google Analytics cookies to store information about your visit to our website and this helps us to better identify the use and performance of our content and website features.

If you do not want us to do this, you can cancel the Analytics service by installing an extension on your browser or deleting/restricting cookies on your internet access device.

  • remarketing cookies

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on users' past visits to our site. This allows us to reach people who have already visited the portal and match the right people with the right message. Remarketing cookies expire in 2 years from the time the cookie is set or updated (whichever is later).

All data collected will be used ​​in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google's privacy policy.

Choosing not to be impacted by Google remarketing, you can set your preferences for how Google advertises for you, go to “Google Ads Settings”.

You can also control the ads you want to see on your social networks, such as Facebook and Instagram, by going to “Ads Preferences” and configuring them according to your interest. 

This also applies to other organizations that provide the same services as the aforementioned social networking sites. 

  • External web services 

When you visit our website, you may notice some cookies that are not related to Bahiana. We use some external services to display content on our pages. For example, to display videos, we use YouTube and we use some Google services like Google Maps. This is not a complete list of services we use when we embed content, or that we may use in the future. However, these are the most common.

As with the social media access buttons/icons, which we cannot prevent you from collecting information during your use of this embedded content. If you're not connected to these external services, they won't know who you are, but they'll likely collect anonymous usage information, such as the number of views, replays, loads, etc.

  • Social media access buttons

As you browse the site, you will see social media access buttons that allow users to share pages. We have buttons for Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube.

When publishing these buttons to connect them to these social networks, scripts from external domains are used. You should be aware that these websites are likely to collect information about your Internet browsing, including the website. Bahiana. Therefore, if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be recording this action and will be able to use your information. In some cases, if you are logged into their services, these sites will be recording the fact that you are visiting the site. Bahiana and the specific pages you are browsing, even if you don't click the button.

You should check the respective privacy and cookie policies of each of these websites/applications to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to cancel or delete the collected information.

 

  • How we use your information

Our intent is to use and analyze the information we collect so that we can manage and improve the services on the website. Demographic and statistical information about user behavior may be collected and used to analyze the site's popularity and effectiveness. Any use of this information will be on an aggregated basis and will not identify individual users.

A Bahiana will not use (nor allow third parties to do so) statistical analysis tools to track or collect personally identifiable information from users of this portal. 

  • How we handle the data you send

A Bahiana it is the controller of the personal data that it collects from its users through this portal, which are stored in secure means, treated with seriousness and transparency, in order to be accessed and rectified by the holders at any time, and may thus be requested to delete and/ or anonymization of these data.

Personal information will only be collected and/or processed by Bahiana in accordance with the General Data Protection Law – LGPD.

Upon disclosure of your information, except as set forth in this policy or required by law, your personal data will not be provided to third parties without your prior consent.

  • Marketing

Only after your consent does the Bahiana will use your data to provide you with relevant information about the institution, to answer your queries, to ensure quality customer service, for market research and to find other people who may be interested in receiving information about us.

We may contact you by email, telephone, SMS, social media and other electronic means, according to your preferences. 

  • Links to external websites

This website may contain links to other websites, which are beyond the control of Bahiana and are not covered by this privacy policy.

  • Changes to our Privacy Policy

We regularly review our Privacy Policy, and updates made will appear on this page. This document was last updated on December 17, 2020.

  • how to contact us

You may question the data we keep about you and therefore request that it be deleted, rectified or completed. To do so, you should contact our Personal Data Processing Officer, identified below, by e-mail privacy@bahiana.edu.br or access our Privacy Channel: https://app.protegon.com.br/app/spa/#/?token=88d7037b

In charge: Dr. Taís Dórea – OAB/BA 32.262.